Sound Workshop

WORKSHOP: Film Sound and Music – Preservation, Restoration, Presentation
17.- 18. 10. 2019
Ponrepo Cinema, Prague

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

8:30 – 9:10 Registration
9:10 – 9:30 Welcome; introductory speech by Katarína Gatialová and Jonáš Kucharský

9:30 – 12:25
 SESSION ONE

9:30 – 10:00 Michal Fricman (Sound Engineer, Slovak Film Institute): Are We Doing It Right? Audio Restoration Pitfalls in Practice
10:00 – 10:05 Q&A

10:05 – 10:50 Jean-Pierre Verscheure (President, Cinevolution): Sound Restoration of Films in the Context of Preserving the Legacy of Cinema
10:50 – 10:55 Q&A

——————————————————————————————————————–
10:55 – 11:25 Coffee break
——————————————————————————————————————–
11:25 – 11:55 Oliver Danner (Sound Engineer, Bundesarchiv): Modern Soundtrack Scanners for Historical Soundtracks?
11:55 – 12:00 Q&A

12:00 – 12:25 Panel discussion
Chair: Jonáš Svatoš (Head of Digital Laboratory, Národní filmový archiv, Prague)
Speakers: Michal Fricman, Jean-Pierre Verscheure, Oliver Danner 

——————————————————————————————————————-
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch
——————————————————————————————————————–

13:25 – 15:30 SESSION TWO

13:25 – 13:55 Sonia Campanini (Professor, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main): Restoring Film Sound Traces: Theoretical Issues and Practical Approaches
13:55 – 14:00 Q&A

14:00 – 14:30 Lars Gaustad (Head, Moving Image Preservation at National Library of Norway): 1 + 1 ≠ 2: Issues in Film Sound Preservation at the National Library of Norway
14:30 – 14:35 Q&A

14:35 – 15:05 Katarína Gatialová (Section Manager for Non-Audiovisual Collections, Národní filmový archiv, Prague): Rediscovering the Magnetic Past of Czech Cinema
15:05 – 15:10 Q&A

15:10 – 15:30 Panel discussion
Chair: Martin Ožvold (Lecturer, Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague)
Speakers: Sonia Campanini, Lars Gaustad, Katarína Gatialová

——————————————————————————————————————–
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee break
——————————————————————————————————————–

16:00 – 17:00 Panel discussion
Chairs: Jonáš Kucharský (Music and Sound Curator, Národní filmový archiv, Prague), Adéla Kudlová (Digital Aquisitions and Legal Deposit, Národní filmový archiv, Prague)
Speakers: Sonia Campanini, Lars Gaustad, Oliver Danner, Jean-Pierre Verscheure, Michal Fricman 

18:00 – 19:00 Performance: Acousmatic Foley (Sara Pinheiro)

20:30 – 22:00 Screening: The Sound is Innocent (Johana Ožvold, 2019)

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 9:30 – 10:00 Registration
10:00 – 10:10 Welcome

10:10 – 12:25 SESSION THREE

10:10 – 10:40 Martin Ožvold, (Lecturer, Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague): Composer, Sound Designer or Sound Archeologist?
10:40 – 10:45 Q&A

10:45 – 11:15 Sara Pinheiro (Artist, Researcher, Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague): The Sound of Saute ma ville (Akerman, 1968)
11:15 – 11:20 Q&A
——————————————————————————————————————–
11:20 – 11:50 Coffee break
——————————————————————————————————————–

11:50 – 12:20 Jonáš Kucharský (Sound and Music Curator, Národní filmový archiv, Prague): Zdeněk Liška across Materials (and Institutions)
12:20 – 12:25 Q&A

——————————————————————————————————————–
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch
——————————————————————————————————————–

13:25 – 14:25 Panel discussion: Thinking in Projects: On the Institutional Role of Archives and of the Academia
Chair: Matěj Strnad (Head of Curators, Národní filmový archiv, Prague)
Speakers: Katarína Gatialová, Sonia Campanini, Michal Fricman, Lars Gaustad, Jean-Pierre Verscheure  

 14:25 – 14:40 Final notes